Over 1 million readers this year!

CNFR 2023 championship day results: Gillette’s Haiden Thompson takes 1st in Women’s All Around

Gillette College's own Haiden Thompson took first place in Women's All Around.

Saddle Bronc Riding at CNFR 2023. (Marc Sanford, Oil City News)

CASPER, Wyo. — The biggest stage in college rodeo came to a thrilling conclusion Saturday night with Gillette College’s own Haiden Thompson taking first place in Women’s All Around.

The College National Finals Rodeo, held all week at the Ford Wyoming Center in Casper, culminated with Saturday’s championship rounds as the country’s best cowboys and cowgirls tussled against human and beast in the hunt for a national championship.

So, how did the final day go? Below are the final placements for each event following the championship rounds — along with competitors’ final recorded scores for the week — per the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association’s website, with those from Wyoming schools in bold:

Men’s Team Standings

  • First: Clarendon College – 855.0
  • Second: McNeese State University – 790.0
  • Third: Texas A&M University – Commerce – 690.0
  • Note: Gillette College finished 36th

Women’s Team Standings

  • First: University of West Alabama – 698.3
  • Second: Montana State University – 593.3
  • Third: University of Wyoming – 382.5
  • Note: Gillette College finished 8th

Men’s All-Around

  • First: Quade D. Hiatt, West Texas A&M University – 365.0
  • Second: Cole Walker, University of Tennessee-Martin – 113.3
  • Third: Bode W. Spring, Montana State University – 100.0

Women’s All-Around

  • First: Haiden A. Thompson, Gillette College – 180.0
  • Second: Bailey L. Stuva, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College – 45.0

Saddle Bronc

  • First: Quintin H. McWhorter, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo – 302.5
  • Second: Damian P. Brennan, Western Texas College – 292.5
  • Third: Isaac D. Richard, McNeese State University – 210.0

Bareback Riding

  • First: Weston M. Timberman, Clarendon College – 320.0
  • Second: Kade P. Sonnier, McNeese State University – 210.0
  • Third: Ty C. Pope, Missouri Valley College – 200.0

Bull Riding

  • First: Tristen A. Hutchings, Sul Ross State University – 340.0
  • Second: Dawson K. Gleaves, Weatherford College – 285.0
  • Third: Caden T. Bunch, Southeastern Oklahoma State University – 180.0

Tie-Down Roping

  • First: Kincade C. Henry, Texas A&M University – Commerce – 340.0
  • Second: Cutter C. Carpenter, Texas A&M University – Commerce – 170.0
  • Third: Connor B. Atkinson, Texas A&M University – 150.0

Steer Wrestling

  • First: Joshua (JT) T. Ellison, University of West Alabama – 130.0
  • Second: Bradley F. Hesnor, McNeese State University – 125.0
  • Third: Tyler J. Bauerle, Cisco College – 245.0

Team Roping

  • First: Logan A. Moore, Wharton Cnty Jr. Coll, and Slade Wood, Southwest Texas Jr. Coll – 285.0
  • Second: Jace R. Helton, Weatherford College, and Quade D. Hiatt, West Texas A&M Univ – 185.0
  • Tied-Third: Mason D. Appleton and Nicholas C. Lovins, Western Oklahoma State College – 135.0
  • Note: Gillette College’s Tanner W. McInerney tied for 10th place

Barrel Racing

  • First: Taycie G. Matthews, University of West Alabama – 380.0
  • Second: Tayla A. Moeykens, Montana State University – 315.0
  • Third: Abby L. Hepper, Southwestern Oklahoma State University – 260.0
  • Note: Gillette College’s Ellie A. Bard placed 10th and Jaycie E. West placed 14th

Breakaway Roping

  • First: Makayla E. Farkas, West Hills College – 165.0
  • Second: Kennedy M. Buckner, Blue Mountain Community College – 115.0
  • Third: Samantha A. Kerns, Treasure Valley Community College – 110.0
  • Note: Gillette College’s Haiden A. Thompson placed 10th

Goat Tying

  • First: Paige N. Rasmussen, Montana State University – 228.3
  • Second: Madalyn S. Richards, Texas A&M University – 215.0
  • Third: Kaylee C. Cormier, McNeese State University – 207.5
  • Note: Gillette College’s Haiden A. Thompson placed 6th and Staheli Adams placed 18th

Related