Battle of Gillette on the hardwood

The first round of hometown hoops bragging rights tips off Friday night.
The start of the 4A East Conference play started last week, but all eyes in Gillette are focused on the battle of the energy capital as Campbell County High School will host Thunder Basin High School in game one of the basketball rivalry this season.
The action will tip-off Friday, Jan. 28. The girls will take the floor at 6 p.m., followed by the boys around 7:30 p.m.
The girls’ showdown has become the biggest 4A clash in the state this week after last week’s stunning East Conference openers. The Camels made a huge statement. After struggling for wins in the preseason, they shocked both Kelly Walsh and state-ranked Sheridan, the same two teams the Bolts beat in the same 24-hour period.
Because of the stellar performances, CCHS has moved its way into the state rankings this week to set the stage for a battle of top-tier statewide teams. Campbell County (5-7, 2-0) is ranked No. 5 in the state and the Bolts (10-3, 2-0) are No. 3, a spot they have held most of the season.
In the night’s finale, the CCHS boys (3-9, 0-2) take on a Bolts (10-3, 1-1) team that is coming off a surprise loss to Sheridan, the new No.-1 ranked team in the state.
The setback dropped Thunder Basin to No. 2 in the rankings and into a three-way tie for third place in the conference along with Kelly Walsh and Cheyenne Central. The Camels were unable to pull together a victory in the opening weekend of conference play, but did take Kelly Walsh down to the wire.

Conference standings

Boys

4A East
Sheridan             11-0, 2-0
Cheyenne East    13-1, 2-0
Kelly Walsh         11-1, 1-1
Thunder Basin     10-3, 1-1
Cheyenne Central 7-6, 1-1
Cheyenne South  6-5, 1-1
Laramie              8-5, 0-2
Campbell County  3-9, 0-2
4A West
Riverton               8-5, 3-0
Green River          7-4, 2-0
Star Valley           3-8, 1-0
Natrona County     7-7, 1-1
Cody                    3-8, 1-2
Rock Springs       2-12, 1-2
Jackson                3-5, 0-2
Evanston              3-9, 0-2
3A Northwest
Worland              12-1, 2-0
Lander                  3-6, 1-0
Lovell                    4-7, 0-1
Powell                   4-7, 0-2
3A Southwest
Lyman                   6-7, 2-0
Mountain View       7-8, 2-0
Kemmerer             7-5, 0-2
Pinedale              0-14, 0-2
3A Northeast
Douglas              12-2, 2-0
Buffalo                  9-2, 1-1
Newcastle             4-7, 1-1
Thermopolis          6-6, 0-2
3A Southeast
Rawlins               10-1, 2-0
Burns                   7-9, 1-1
Wheatland            5-8, 1-1
Torrington            5-9, 0-2
2A Northwest
Rocky Mountain     8-4, 2-0
Shoshoni               7-6, 1-1
Greybull                7-7, 1-1
Riverside             3-11, 0-2
2A Southwest
Wyoming Indian    3-7, 2-0
Big Piney              5-5, 1-0
Wind River            7-5, 0-0
St. Stephens         9-6, 0-3
2A Northeast
Tongue River       12-2, 2-0
Sundance             8-5, 1-0
Wright                  8-7, 1-2
Moorcroft              6-8, 0-1
Big Horn               5-6, 0-1
2A Southeast
Pine Bluffs          11-2, 1-0
Glenrock              3-6, 1-1
Lusk                    5-7, 0-1
1A Northwest
Dubois                9-2, 2-0
Meeteetse           7-3, 1-0
Burlington         1-10, 0-1
Ten Sleep            6-5, 0-2
1A Southwest
Little Snake River 5-5, 2-0
Cokeville             5-8, 2-0
Saratoga             5-4, 2-1
Farson-Eden        3-9, 1-2
Encampment       4-5, 0-4
1A Northeast
Upton               12-1, 2-0
Hulett                 5-5, 2-1
Kaycee               4-7, 2-1
Midwest             2-6, 0-2
Arvada-Clearmont 0-11, 0-2
1A Southeast
Guernsey-Sunrise   6-3, 0-0
Southeast             5-9, 0-0
Lingle-Ft. Laramie  3-9, 0-0
Rock River             1-7, 0-0
H.E.M.                   1-8, 0-0
Glendo                  0-1 , 0-0

Girls

4A East
Cheyenne East     14-0, 2-0
Thunder Basin      10-3, 2-0
Campbell County    5-7, 2-0
Laramie                 8-5, 1-1
Cheyenne Central  3-10, 1-1
Sheridan                6-5, 0-2
Kelly Walsh            6-6, 0-2
Cheyenne South   0-11, 0-2
4A West
Cody                    11-0, 3-0
Green River            8-4, 2-0
Star Valley             4-7, 1-0
Rock Springs          6-8, 2-1
Natrona County      9-4, 1-1
Evanston               5-7, 0-2
Jackson                 2-6, 0-2
Riverton              3-10, 0-3
3A Northwest
Lovell                 11-2, 1-0
Lander                 6-3, 1-0
Worland               5-7, 1-1
Powell                 5-6, 0-2
3A Southwest
Lyman             12-1, 2-0
Pinedale          10-3, 1-1
Mountain View   8-5, 1-1
Kemmerer         4-9, 0-2
3A Northeast
Douglas           13-1, 2-0
Newcastle         8-1, 2-0
Buffalo              5-5, 0-2
Thermopolis      3-9, 0-2
3A Southeast
Torrington         7-7, 2-0
Wheatland        5-8, 1-1
Burns             5-11, 1-1
Rawlins            2-9, 0-2
2A Northwest
Rocky Mountain  9-4, 2-0
Riverside            4-9, 1-1
Shoshoni          3-11, 1-1
Greybull             4-9, 0-2
2A Southwest
Wyoming Indian 12-2, 2-0
Big Piney             2-7, 1-0
Wind River        0-11, 0-0
St. Stephens    1-12, 0-3
2A Northeast
Tongue River    6-8, 2-0
Moorcroft       10-3, 1-0
Sundance        6-7, 1-0
Big Horn        1-10, 0-1
Wright           3-10, 0-3
2A Southeast
Glenrock          6-5, 2-0
Pine Bluffs        4-9, 0-1
Lusk               1-10, 0-1
1A Northwest
Burlington         9-3, 1-0
Meeteetse         7-3, 0-0
Dubois              3-7, 0-1
1A Southwest
Little Snake River  8-2, 2-0
Cokeville              9-5, 2-0
Saratoga               7-2, 2-1
Encampment         4-5, 1-3
Farson-Eden        3-10, 0-3
1A Northeast
Upton                11-2, 2-0
Kaycee                5-4, 2-1
Arvada-Clearmont 3-5, 1-1
Hulett                  2-8, 1-2
Midwest               2-5, 0-2
1A Southeast
Southeast           12-2, 0-0
Lingle-Ft. Laramie  7-5, 0-0
Rock River            3-5, 0-0
H.E.M.                  2-7, 0-0
Guernsey-Sunrise  1-9, 0-0

State rankings

Boys

4A
1. Sheridan, 246 points
2. Thunder Basin, 201
3. Kelly Walsh, 132
4. Cheyenne East, 126
5. Riverton, 21
6. Cheyenne South, 21
3A
1. Douglas, 276 points
2. Worland, 225
3. Rawlins, 153
4. Buffalo, 117
5. Lyman, 66
2A
1. Pine Bluffs, 216
2. Tongue river, 189
3. Rocky Mountain, 117
4. Wind River, 84
5. Big Horn, 33
1A
1. Upton, 225
2. Dubois, 177
3. Cokeville, 90
4. Saratoga, 72
5. Meeteetse, 39

Girls

4A
1. Cheyenne East, 285 points
2. Cody, 222
3. Thunder Basin, 153
4. Natrona County, 66
5. Campbell County, 39
3A
1. Douglas, 303
2. Lyman, 258
3. Newcastle, 168
4. Pinedale, 117
5. Buffalo, 42
2A
1. Wyoming Indian, 165
2. Moorcroft, 141
3. Rocky Mountain, 117
4. Glenrock, 57
5. Tongue River, 33
1A
1. Upton, 144
2. Southeast, 117
3. Burlington, 93
4. Cokeville, 51
5. Little Snake River, 30

Weekly schedules

Boys

1A
Wednesday, Jan. 26
Out-of-state opponent
4A Jackson at Teton (Driggs, ID.), 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 27
4A
Laramie at Cheyenne South, 7 p.m.
Star Valley at Evanston, 7:30 p.m.
2A
Moorcroft at Sundance, 7:15 p.m.
1A
Burlington at Meeteetse, 6:30 p.m.
Interclass
3A Kemmerer at 1A Cokeville, 7 p.m.
3A Thermopolis at 2A Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m.
4A Jackson at 3A Pinedale, 7:30 p.m.
Non-varsity opponent
1A Arvada-Clearmont at Wright JV, 7 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 28
4A
Sheridan at Kelly Walsh, 7 p.m.
Thunder Basin at Campbell County, 7:30 p.m.
Cheyenne Central at Cheyenne East, 7:30 p.m.
Natrona County at Rock Springs, 7:30 p.m.
3A
Rawlins at Torrington, 5 p.m.
Newcastle at Douglas, 7 p.m.
Worland at Lander, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Thermopolis, 7 p.m.
Mountain View at #5 Lyman, 7 p.m.
Burns at Wheatland, 7 p.m.
Kemmerer at Pinedale, 7 p.m.
Powell at Lovell, 7 p.m.
2A
Wright at Big Horn, 5:30 p.m.
Sundance at Tongue River, 6 p.m.
Pine Bluffs at Lusk, 7 p.m.
Rocky Mountain at Greybull, 7 p.m.
Riverside at Shoshoni, 7 p.m.
Wyoming Indian at Big Piney, 7 p.m.
1A
Arvada-Clearmont at Kaycee, 1:30 p.m.
Midwest at Dubois, 5:30 p.m.
Hulett at Upton, 7 p.m.
Saratoga at Little Snake River, 7 p.m.
Cokeville at Farson-Eden, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Encampment, 7 p.m.
Interclass
2A Glenrock at 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 29
4A
Jackson at Evanston, 3:30 p.m.
Cheyenne South at Rock Springs, 5:30 p.m.
Green River at Star Valley, 7:30 p.m.
3A
Wheatland at Newcastle, 3 p.m.
Rawlins at Worland, 5:30 p.m.
Lovell at Lander, 5:30 p.m.
2A
Big Horn at Rocky Mountain, 2 p.m.
Glenrock at Wright, 2:30 p.m.
Lusk at Sundance, 3 p.m.
Shoshoni at Big Piney, 3 p.m.
St. Stephens at Greybull, 3 p.m.
Moorcroft at Tongue River, 4:30 p.m.
1A
Upton at Midwest, 12:30 p.m.
Dubois at Meeteetse, 1:30 p.m.
Farson-Eden at H.E.M., 1:30 p.m.
Encampment at Little Snake River, 3 p.m.
Arvada-Clearmont at Guernsey-Sunrise, 3 p.m.
Southeast at Saratoga, 3:30 p.m.
Interclass
3A Buffalo at 4A Sheridan, 1 p.m.
3A Lyman at 2A Wyoming Indian, 3:30 p.m.
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie at 2A Pine Bluffs, 4 p.m.
3A Powell at 4A Cody, 7 p.m.

Girls

Thursday, Jan. 27
4A
Laramie at Cheyenne South, 5:30 p.m.
Star Valley at Evanston, 6 p.m.
2A
Moorcroft at Sundance, 5:45 p.m.
1A
Burlington at Meeteetse, 5 p.m.
Interclass
3A Kemmerer at 1A Cokeville, 5:30 p.m.
3A Thermopolis at 2A Rocky Mountain, 5:30 p.m.
4A Jackson at 3A Pinedale, 6 p.m.
Non-varsity opponent
1A Arvada-Clearmont at Wright JV, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 28
4A
Sheridan at Kelly Walsh, 5:30 p.m.
Cheyenne Central at Cheyenne East, 6 p.m.
Thunder Basin at Campbell County, 6 p.m.
Natrona County at Rock Springs, 6 p.m.
3A
Rawlins at Torrington, 3:30 p.m.
Newcastle at Douglas, 5:30 p.m.
Mountain View at Lyman, 5:30 p.m.
Kemmerer at Pinedale, 5:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Thermopolis, 5:30 p.m.
Burns at Wheatland, 5:30 p.m.
Powell at Lovell, 5:30 p.m.
Worland at Lander, 5:30 p.m.
2A
Wright at Big Horn, 4 p.m.
Sundance at Tongue River, 4:30 p.m.
Wyoming Indian at Big Piney, 5:30 p.m.
Rocky Mountain at Greybull, 5:30 p.m.
Pine Bluffs at Lusk, 5:30 p.m.
Riverside at Shoshoni, 5:30 p.m.
Class 1A
Arvada-Clearmont at Kaycee, noon
Midwest at Dubois, 4 p.m.
Hulett at Upton, 5:30 p.m.
Southeast at Encampment, 5:30 p.m.
Saratoga at Little Snake River, 5:30 p.m.
Cokeville at Farson-Eden, 5:30 p.m.
Interclass
2A Glenrock at 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 29
4A
Jackson at Evanston, 2 p.m.
Cheyenne South at Rock Springs, 4 p.m.
Green River at Star Valley, 6 p.m.
3A
Wheatland at Newcastle, 1:30 p.m.
Lovell at Lander, 4 p.m.
Rawlins at Worland, 4 p.m.
2A
Big Horn at Rocky Mountain, 12:30 p.m.
Glenrock at Wright, 1 p.m.
Lusk at Sundance, 1:30 p.m.
Shoshoni at Big Piney, 1:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at Greybull, 1:30 p.m.
Moorcroft at Tongue River, 3 p.m.
1A
Upton at Midwest, 11 a.m.
Dubois at Meeteetse, noon
Farson-Eden at H.E.M., noon
Encampment at Little Snake River, 1:30 p.m.
Arvada-Clearmont at Guernsey-Sunrise, 1:30 p.m.
Southeast at Saratoga, 2 p.m.
Interclass
3A Buffalo at 4A Sheridan, 11:30 a.m.
3A Lyman at 2A Wyoming Indian, 2 p.m.
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie at 2A Pine Bluffs, 2:30 p.m.
3A Powell at 4A Cody, 5:30 p.m.