High school hoops standings, schedules and state rankings

The Thunder Basin High School girls basketball team had the opportunity to play on the hardwood of Black Hills State University last weekend where they scored a victory to end the preseason. (Photo courtesy of TBHS Lady Bolts Basketball Fans)
The holiday breaks and all the preseason tune-ups are over. High school basketball season and the pursuit for the playoffs and championships begin as Campbell County and Thunder Basin kick-off 4A East Conference play this weekend.
Conference play starts with several big games involving hometown teams.
The Thunder Basin boys, the No. 1-ranked team in Wyoming, hosts Kelly Walsh at 7:30 p.m. Friday in the conference opener, and then hits the road to tangle with No. 3 Sheridan at 5:30 p.m. Saturday.
The TBHS girls’ team, which moved up to No. 3 in the state rankings, host the Trojans Friday at 6 p.m. The Bolts will have a huge game Saturday when they travel to face No. 4 Sheridan at 4 p.m.
For Campbell County, it was a tough end of the preseason as both teams went to South Dakota and dropped a pair of games to quality opponents. The experience is what Camels hope prepares them for conference play.
The CCHS boys will start things with another quality opponent as they host third-ranked Sheridan at 7:30 p.m. Friday. They will hit the road Saturday for a 1 p.m. game at Kelly Walsh.
The Campbell County girls hope facing tough teams in the preseason has them ready for 4A action. They will take on the same two teams as they host the Broncs at 6 p.m. Friday and will play at Kelly Walsh 11:30 a.m. Saturday.
Wright High School will enjoy some home basketball this weekend as well. The boys will battle Sundance at 7:30 p.m. Friday and Moorcroft at 5:30 p.m. Saturday.
The WHS girls will face the same teams at 6 p.m. Friday and 4 p.m. Saturday.

State rankings

Boys

4A
1. Thunder Basin, 225 points
2. Kelly Walsh, 183
3. Sheridan, 123
4. Cheyenne East, 123
5. Cheyenne Central, 24
3A
1. Douglas, 276
2. Worland, 216
3. Buffalo, 186
4. Rawlins, 150
5. Lyman, 45
2A
1. Pine Bluffs, 228
2. Tongue River, 204
3. Wind River, 90
4. Rocky Mountain, 66
5. Greybull, 36
1A
1. Upton, 210
2. Dubois, 150
3. Saratoga, 117
4. Snake River, 57
5. Meeteetse, 27
 

Girls

4A
1. Cheyenne East, 294 points
2. Cody, 228
3. Thunder Basin, 137
4. Sheridan, 123
5. Natrona County 42
3A
1. Douglas, 291
2. Lyman, 240
3. Pinedale, 153
4. Newcastle, 102
5. Buffalo, 54
2A
1. Wyoming Indian, 165
2. Moorcroft, 150
3. Rocky Mountain, 117
4. Glen Rock, 42
5. Tongue River, 27
1A
1. Upton, 153
2. Southeast, 135
3. Burlington, 72
4. Snake River, 60
5. Cokeville, 42

Team standings

Boys

4A East
Cheyenne East    11-1
Kelly Walsh         10-0
Sheridan             9-0
Thunder Basin     9-2
Laramie              8-3
Cheyenne Central  6-5
Cheyenne South  5-4
Campbell County  3-7
4A West
Riverton             6-5, 1-0
Rock Springs      2-10, 1-0
Natrona County   6-6
Green River        5-4
Jackson              3-3
Star Valley          2-8
Evanston           3-8, 0-1
Cody                 2-7, 0-1
3A Northwest
Worland           10-1
Lovell              4-5
Powell             4-5
Lander            2-6
3A Southwest
Lyman             5-7, 1-0
Mountain View  5-8
Pinedale           0-12
Kemmerer        7-4, 0-1
3A Northeast
Douglas           10-2
Buffalo            8-1
Thermopolis     6-4
Newcastle        3-6
3A Southeast
Rawlins           8-1
Burns             6-8
Torrington      5-7
Wheatland     4-7
2A Northwest
Rocky Mountain  6-4
Shoshoni           6-5
Greybull            6-6
Riverside           3-9
2A Southwest
Wyoming Indian   2-7, 1-0
Wind River         7-5
Big Piney           4-5
St. Stephens     9-4, 0-1
2A Northeast
Tongue River    10-2, 2-0
Sundance         7-5
Moorcroft         6-7
Wright             7-6, 0-1
Big Horn         5-6, 0-1
2A Southeast
Pine Bluffs           9-2
Lusk                   5-5
Glenrock            2-5
1A Northwest
Dubois              7-2, 1-0
Meeteetse         6-3
Burlington         1-8
Ten Sleep          5-4, 0-1
1A Southwest
Little Snake River  5-3, 2-0
Saratoga              4-3, 1-0
Cokeville              3-8
Farson-Eden         2-8, 0-1
Encampment        4-3, 0-2
1A Northeast
Kaycee                3-6, 1-0
Hulett                 4-5, 1-1
Upton                10-1
Arvada-Clearmont  0-9
Midwest             2-5, 0-1
1A Southeast
Guernsey-Sunrise  4-3
Southeast              4-8
Lingle-Ft. Laramie  3-8
H.E.M.                 1-7
Rock River           1-7
Glendo                 0-1

Girls

4A East
Cheyenne East    12-0
Thunder Basin     8-3
Sheridan            6-3
Laramie              7-4
Kelly Walsh         6-4
Campbell County  3-7
Cheyenne Central  2-9
Cheyenne South  0-9
4A West
Cody                 9-0, 1-0
Rock Springs      5-7, 1-0
Natrona County  8-3
Green River        6-4
Star Valley         3-6
Jackson             2-4
Evanston           5-6, 0-1
Riverton           3-8, 0-1
3A Northwest
Lovell               9-2
Lander             5-3
Powell             5-4
Worland          4-6
3A Southwest
Lyman            11-1, 1-0
Pinedale          9-2
Mountain View  7-4
Kemmerer       4-8, 0-1
3A Northeast
Douglas          11-1
Newcastle       6-1
Buffalo           5-3
Thermopolis    3-7
3A Southeast
Torrington       5-7
Wheatland      4-7
Burns            4-10
Rawlins          2-7
2A Northwest
Rocky Mountain  7-4
Greybull         4-7
Riverside        3-8
Shoshoni         2-10
2A Southwest
Wyoming Indian  11-2, 1-0
Big Piney            1-7
Wind River          0-11
St. Stephens      1-10, 0-1
2A Northeast
Tongue River     6-6, 2-0
Moorcroft          9-3
Sundance         5-7
Wright              3-8, 0-1
Big Horn           1-10, 0-1
2A Southeast
Glenrock           4-5
Pine Bluffs         4-7
Lusk                 1-8
1A Northwest
Meeteetse         7-2
Burlington         7-3
Dubois              3-5
1A Southwest
Little Snake River 7-1, 2-0
Saratoga             6-1, 1-0
Cokeville             7-5
Farson-Eden         3-8, 0-1
Encampment       3-4, 0-2
1A Northeast
Kaycee               4-3, 1-0
Hulett                2-7, 1-1
Upton                 9-2
Arvada-Clearmont  2-4
Midwest              2-4, 0-1
1A Southeast
Southeast            11-1
Lingle-Ft. Laramie  6-5
Rock River             3-5
Guernsey-Sunrise  1-7
H.E.M.                 1-7

Weekly schedule for Jan. 18-22

Boys

Wednesday, Jan. 19
4A
Cheyenne East at Laramie, 7:30 p.m.
Cheyenne Central at Cheyenne South, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 20
4A
Cheyenne South at Cheyenne East, 7:30 p.m.
Evanston at Green River, 7:30 p.m.
2A
Moorcroft at Big Horn, 6 p.m.
1A
Kaycee at Midwest, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 21
4A
Cody at Natrona County, 6:30 p.m.
Kelly Walsh at Thunder Basin, 7:30 p.m.
Sheridan at Campbell County, 7:30 p.m.
Cheyenne Central at Laramie, 7:30 p.m.
Jackson at Star Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Riverton at Rock Springs, 7:30 p.m.
3A
Thermopolis at Newcastle, 5 p.m.
Lander at Powell, 6:30 p.m.
Lyman at Pinedale, 6:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Douglas, 7 p.m.
Worland at Lovell, 7 p.m.
Burns at #4 Rawlins, 7 p.m.
Mountain View at Kemmerer, 7 p.m.
Wheatland at Torrington, 7 p.m.
2A
Ten Sleep at Meeteetse, 5 p.m.
Big Piney at Wind River, 7 p.m.
Rocky Mountain at Riverside, 7 p.m.
Greybull at Shoshoni, 7 p.m.
Glenrock at Lusk, 7 p.m.
Wyoming Indian at St. Stephens, 7 p.m.
Sundance at Wright, 7:30 p.m.
1A
Ten Sleep at Meeteetse, 5 p.m.
Arvada-Clearmont at Upton, 6 p.m.
Cokeville at Saratoga, 7 p.m.
Farson-Eden at Encampment, 7 p.m.
H.E.M. at Midwest, 7 p.m.
Lingle-Ft. Laramie at Guernsey-Sunrise, 7 p.m.
Interclass
1A Burlington at 2A Tongue River, 6 p.m.
Out-of-State Opponent
1A Little Snake River at Soroco, Oak Creek, Co., 7 p.m.
1A Southeast at Mitchell, NE, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 22
4A
Campbell County at Kelly Walsh, 1 p.m.
Green River at Jackson, 2 p.m.
Natrona County at Riverton, 3:30 p.m.
Rock Springs at Cody, 4:30 p.m.
Thunder Basin at Sheridan, 5:30 p.m.
3A
Newcastle at Buffalo, 3 p.m.
Douglas at Thermopolis, 3:30 p.m.
Rawlins at Wheatland, 4:30 p.m.
Torrington at Burns, 4:30 p.m.
Pinedale at Mountain View, 5:30 p.m.
Powell at Worland, 7 p.m.
2A
Big Horn at Sundance, 1 p.m.
St. Stephens at Big Piney, 2 p.m.
Shoshoni at Rocky Mountain, 3 p.m.
Pine Bluffs at Glenrock, 4 p.m.
Wind River at Wyoming Indian, 4:30 p.m.
Riverside at Greybull, 4:30 p.m.
Moorcroft at Wright, 5:30 p.m.
1A
Upton at Kaycee, 3 p.m.
Dubois at Burlington, 1:30 p.m.
Cokeville at Encampment, 3 p.m.
Guernsey-Sunrise at H.E.M., 3 p.m.
Hulett at Arvada-Clearmont, 3 p.m.
Interclass
2A Tongue River at 3A Lovell, 4 p.m.
2A Lusk at 1A Southeast, 4 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday, Jan. 19
4A
Cheyenne East at Laramie, 6 p.m.
Cheyenne Central at Cheyenne South, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 20
4A
Cheyenne South at #1 Cheyenne East, 6 p.m.
Evanston at Green River, 6 p.m.
2A
Moorcroft at Big Horn, 4:30 p.m.
1A
Midwest at Kaycee, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 21
4A
Cody at Natrona County, 5 p.m.
Kelly Walsh at Thunder Basin, 6 p.m.
Sheridan at Campbell County, 6 p.m.
Cheyenne Central at Laramie, 6 p.m.
Jackson at Star Valley, 6 p.m.
Riverton at Rock Springs, 6 p.m.
3A
Thermopolis at Newcastle, 3:30 p.m.
Lyman at Pinedale, 5 p.m.
Lander at Powell, 5 p.m.
Buffalo at Douglas, 5:30 p.m.
Burns at Rawlins, 5:30 p.m.
Mountain View at Kemmerer, 5:30 p.m.
Wheatland at Torrington, 5:30 p.m.
Worland at Lovell, 5:30 p.m.
2A
Wyoming Indian at St. Stephens, 5:30 p.m.
Rocky Mountain at Riverside, 5:30 p.m.
Glenrock at Lusk, 5:30 p.m.
Big Piney at Wind River, 5:30 p.m.
Greybull at Shoshoni, 5:30 p.m.
Sundance at Wright, 6 p.m.
1A
Arvada-Clearmont at Upton, 4:30 p.m.
Cokeville at Saratoga, 5:30 p.m.
Farson-Eden at Encampment, 5:30 p.m.
H.E.M. at Midwest, 5:30 p.m.
Lingle-Ft. Laramie at Guernsey-Sunrise, 5:30 p.m.
Interclass
1A Burlington at 2A Tongue River, 4:30 p.m.
Out-of-State Opponent
1A Little Snake River at Soroco, Oak Creek, Co., 5:30 p.m.
1A Southeast at Mitchell, NE, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 22
4A
Campbell County at Kelly Walsh, 11:30 a.m.
Green River at Jackson, 12:30 p.m.
Natrona County at Riverton, 2 p.m.
Rock Springs at Cody, 3 p.m.
Thunder Basin at Sheridan, 4 p.m.
3A
Newcastle at Buffalo, 1:30 p.m.
Douglas at Thermopolis, 2 p.m.
Rawlins at Wheatland, 3 p.m.
Torrington at Burns, 3 p.m.
Pinedale at Mountain View, 4 p.m.
Powell at Worland, 5:30 p.m.
2A
Shoshoni at Rocky Mountain, noon
St. Stephens at Big Piney, 12:30 p.m.
Pine Bluffs at Glenrock, 2:30 p.m.
Big Horn at Sundance, 2:30 p.m.
Wind River at Wyoming Indian, 3 p.m.
Riverside at Greybull, 3 p.m.
Moorcroft at Wright, 5:30 p.m.
1A
Upton at Kaycee, 1:30 p.m.
Dubois at Burlington, 1:30 p.m.
Cokeville at Encampment, 1:30 p.m.
Guernsey-Sunrise at H.E.M., 1:30 p.m.
Hulett at Arvada-Clearmont, 1:30 p.m.
Interclass
2A Tongue River at 3A Lovell, 2:30 p.m.
2A Lusk at 1A Southeast, 2:30 p.m.
Out-of-State Opponent
4A Star Valley at Soda Springs, ID, 7 p.m.
Sports information made available by WyoPreps