2019 Campbell County Fair Schedule of Events

Event Schedule | Campbell County Fair | Gillette Wyoming

The 99th Annual Campbell County Fair 2019 celebrates a new generation of agriculture by promoting education and community involvement through quality entertainment in a family-friendly environment. Enjoy livestock shows, lots of free entertainment from Twinkle Time to turkey races and Kachunga the Alligator Wrestler, and great ticketed events including Ranch Rodeo Thursday, Aug. 1 and Octane Addictions Big Air at the Fair Saturday, Aug. 3! If you’re looking for things to do in Campbell County this summer, start at the 2019 Campbell County Fair at Cam-Plex July 26 through Aug. 4 in Gillette, Wyoming.

Friday, July 26

9am Fabric & Fashion Modeling & Judging (WYC-EQ)
5pm Open Class Dog Show Entries Due (FO)
7pm DEMOLITION DERBY (MSP)

 

Saturday, July 27

8am – 7pm Camper Check-In
8am – 12Noon Youth Horse Check-In & Sawdust Trailer Open
9am Open Horse Show (WA)
11am Pioneer Dinner (WYC-EQ)
2pm Youth Horse Showmanship, Halter, English & Programmed Ride (WA)
7pm Style Show (WYC-EQ)

Sunday, July 28

8am     Youth Horse Performance followed by Youth Horse Timed Events (not before 2pm) (WA) All Youth Horses released following show – No Exceptions
9am – 7pm Camper Check-In
12Noon – 6pm Exhibit Hall Set-Up for Supers (WYC – SH)
1pm Campbell County Fair Ranch Sorting (MSP)
2pm 4-H Cat Show (WYC-EQ)
4pm – 7pm Barns Open for Equipment Drop-Off & Herdsmanship Decorating Only (All Items Left at Your Own Risk)

 

Monday, July 29

7am – 10am Barns Open for Equipment Drop-Off & Herdsmanship Decorating Only (All Items Left at Your Own Risk)
8am Supreme Cow Contest (FSB)
8am – 10am FFA Exhibits Early Drop Off (WYC – SH)
9am – 4pm 4-H Interview Judging (WYC – SH)
9am – 7pm Camper Check-In
10am 4-H & Open Dog Show – Agility, Confirmation, Showmanship (B3)
4pm – 7pm               Open Class Exhibits / FFA / Wool / Mini Corner Entries Due (WYC – SH)
4pm – 8pm Barns Open for Equipment & Livestock Drop Off
Supers will distribute free shavings tickets for pens/stalls

 

Tuesday, July 30

7am – 12Noon Barns Open for Equipment & Livestock Drop Off
Supers will distribute free shavings tickets for pens/stalls
8am – 11am Floriculture & Garden / Mini Corner Entries Due (WYC – SH)
9am – 9pm Trade Show Set – Up (WYC – EQ/FR)
12Noon All Youth Livestock Due {Beef, Dairy Cattle, Swine, Sheep, Llamas, Alpacas, Meat Goats, Market Goats, Dairy Goats, Poultry & Rabbits} (CP/EP)
12:30pm Mandatory Mtg. – All Livestock Exhibitors (EP)
1pm Open Class Exhibits / FFA / Wool Projects Judged (WYC – SH)
2pm Rabbit Meat Pen Weigh-In (CP)
2pm – 4pm Open Class Rabbit Entries Due – Paperwork Only (CP)
2pm Market Goat Weigh-In (CP)
3pm Market Lamb Weigh-In (CP)
4pm Swine Weigh-In (CP)
5pm Sheep Lead Entries Due – Paperwork Only (FO)

 

Wednesday, July 31

7am Market Beef Weigh-In (FSB)
8am Youth Market / Breeding Meat Goat Show (EP)
10am Youth Rabbit Show, followed by Open Class Rabbit Show (CP)
10am – 7pm Trade Show & WYC Open (WYC)
11 am – 7pm Action Entertainment – Laser Tag (PL-H)
11 am – 7pm Action Entertainment – Stunt Jump (PL-G)
11 am – 7pm Jump House Mania (PL-B)
11 am – 7pm Bubble Tower/Stilt Party (PL-D)
11 am – 7 pm Freckles Farm Petting Zoo ( PL-C)
11 am -7 pm Games Galore Mechanical Bull/Meltdown(WYC-I)
11:40am-12:15pm Status Crow (PL -A)
12Noon Open Rabbits Due (CP)
12 – 6pm All Aboard Train (PL-B)
12 – 6pm Cartoon Bill Caricatures (WYC-K)
12:20-12:55pm Kachunga Alligator Show (PL-F)
1:00-1:35pm Turkey Races (PL-C)
1:40-2:15 pm Marshall Catch Band (PL-A)
2:20-2:55 pm Kachunga Alligator Show (PL-F)
3pm Youth Dairy Cattle & Dairy Goat Show (EP)
Youth Llama & Alpaca Show Immediately following Dairy Show (EP)
3:00-3:35 pm Status Crow (PL -A)
3:40-4:15pm Turkey Races (PL-C)
4:20-4:55 pm Marshall Catch Band (PL-A)
5:00-5:45 pm Twinkle Time (WYC-J)
5:00-5:35 pm Kachunga Alligator Show (PL-F)
5:40-6:15 pm Status Crow (PL -A)
6:20-6:55 pm Turkey Races (PL-C)
7:00- 7:35 pm Marshall Catch Band (PL-A)
7PM FRIENDS OF FAIR ADULT EVENING OUT (FST)
7:30pm – 11pm 4-H / FFA Dance (OFB)

Thursday, August 1

8am Youth Sheep Show (EP)
Sheep Lead during lunch break of Sheep Show
8am – 10am Open Class Poultry & Entries Due (CP)
10am – 7pm Trade Show & WYC Open (WYC)
11 am – 7pm Action Entertainment – Laser Tag (PL-H)
11 am – 7pm Action Entertainment – Stunt Jump (PL-G)
11 am – 7pm Jump House Mania (PL-B)
11 am – 7pm Bubble Tower/Stilt Party (PL-D)
11 am – 7 pm Freckles Farm Petting Zoo ( PL-C)
11 am -7 pm Games Galore Mechanical Bull/Meltdown(WYC-I)
11:40am-12:15pm Status Crow (PL -A)
12Noon Open Class Poultry Show followed by Youth Poultry Show (CP)
12 – 6pm All Aboard Train (PL-B)
12 – 6pm Cartoon Bill Caricatures (WYC-K)
12:20-12:55pm Kachunga Alligator Show (PL-F)
1:00-1:35pm Turkey Races (PL-C)
1:00 – 1:45 pm Twinkle Time (WYC-J)
1:40-2:15 pm Marshall Catch Band (PL-A)
2:20-2:55 pm Kachunga Alligator Show (PL-F)
3:00-3:35 pm Status Crow (PL -A)
3:00-3:45 pm Twinkle Time (WYC-J)
3:40-4:15pm Turkey Races (PL-C)
4:20-4:55 pm Marshall Catch Band (PL-A)
5:00-5:35 pm Kachunga Alligator Show (PL-F)
5:40-6:15 pm Status Crow (PL -A)
6:20-6:55 pm Turkey Races (PL-C)
7:00- 7:35 pm Marshall Catch Band (PL-A)
5:30pm RANCH RODEO (MSP)

Friday, August 2

9am Youth Beef Show (EP)
10am – 7pm Trade Show & WYC Open (WYC)
11 am – 7pm Action Entertainment – Laser Tag (PL-H)
11 am – 7pm Action Entertainment – Stunt Jump (PL-G)
11 am – 7pm Jump House Mania (PL-B)
11 am – 7pm Bubble Tower/Stilt Party (PL-D)
11 am – 7 pm Freckles Farm Petting Zoo ( PL-C)
11 am -7 pm Games Galore Mechanical Bull/Meltdown(WYC-I)
11:40am-12:15pm Status Crow (PL -A)
12 – 6pm All Aboard Train (PL-B)
12 – 6pm Cartoon Bill Caricatures (WYC-K)
12:20-12:55pm Kachunga Alligator Show (PL-F)
1:00-1:35pm Turkey Races (PL-C)
1:00 – 1:45 pm Twinkle Time (WYC-J)
1:40-2:15 pm Marshall Catch Band (PL-A)
2:20-2:55 pm Kachunga Alligator Show (PL-F)
3:00-3:35 pm Status Crow (PL -A)
3:00-3:45 pm Twinkle Time (WYC-J)
3:40-4:15pm Turkey Races (PL-C)
4:20-4:55 pm Marshall Catch Band (PL-A)
4:30pm PIG WRESTLING CALCUTTA (MSP)
5:00-5:35 pm Kachunga Alligator Show (PL-F)
5:40-6:15 pm Status Crow (PL -A)
6pm PIG WRESTLING (MSP)
6:20-6:55 pm Turkey Races (PL-C)
7:00- 7:35 pm Marshall Catch Band (PL-A)

Saturday, August 3

8am Youth Swine Show (CP)
8am Campbell County Fair Betty Hough Memorial Youth Rodeo (WA)
10am – 7pm Trade Show & WYC Open (WYC)
11 am – 7pm Action Entertainment – Laser Tag (PL-H)
11 am – 7pm Action Entertainment – Stunt Jump (PL-G)
11 am – 7pm Jump House Mania (PL-B)
11 am – 7pm Bubble Tower/Stilt Party (PL-D)
11 am – 7 pm Freckles Farm Petting Zoo ( PL-C)
11 am -7 pm Games Galore Mechanical Bull/Meltdown(WYC-I)
11:40am-12:15pm Status Crow (PL -A)
12Noon Campbell County Fair Jackpot (WA)
12 – 6pm All Aboard Train (PL-B)
12 – 6pm Cartoon Bill Caricatures (WYC-K)
12:20-12:55pm Kachunga Alligator Show (PL-F)
1:00-1:35pm Turkey Races (PL-C)
1:00 – 1:45 pm Twinkle Time (WYC-J)
1:40-2:15 pm Marshall Catch Band (PL-A)
2pm Dachshund Races (PL)
2:20-2:55 pm Kachunga Alligator Show (PL-F)
3:00-3:35 pm Status Crow (PL -A)
3pm Mini – Animal Show (EP)
3:00-3:45 pm Twinkle Time (WYC-J)
3:40-4:15pm Turkey Races (PL-C)
4:20-4:55 pm Marshall Catch Band (PL-A)
5pm Round Robin Showmanship (EP)          
5pm Release All non-sale Poultry & Rabbits
5:00-5:35 pm Kachunga Alligator Show (PL-F)
5:40-6:15 pm Status Crow (PL -A)
6pm – 7pm Release All Static Exhibits
6:20-6:55 pm Turkey Races (PL-C)
7pm Release All non-sale Animals
7pm All non-sale Poultry & Rabbits must be removed from Central Pavilion.
7pm BIG AIR AT THE FAIR OCTANE ADDICTIONS (MSP)
7:00- 7:35 pm Marshall Catch Band (PL-A)

 

Sunday, August 4

8am YLS Mandatory Meeting and Sale Setup (CP)
11:30am Sale Buyers Lunch (CP)
1pm YOUTH LIVESTOCK SALE (CP)